Dental Council
57 Merrion Square
Dublin 2, Ireland
 
   

 

10th August:

  • Language proficiency
  • 28th June:

  • Minimata:
  • 20th June:

  • Dental Council Newsletter, June 2018
  • 15th February:

  • Dental Council Newsletter, December 2017
  • 19th June:

  • Irish Graduates
  •  

    Language proficiency

    The Dental Council will be implementing minimum language requirements under the provisions of Qualifications Directive 2005/36/EC. This means that applicants, from 1 November 2018, for registration must be proficient in the English language to obtain registration.


    You will be deemed proficient if;

    1. Your primary qualification, or a subsequent post-graduate* qualification in the field of Dentistry, was undertaken in English. or;

    2. You practiced as a fully registered dental professional in a member state, whose official language is listed as English, for 3 years out of the 5 years preceding the submission of your application. Countries outside of the EU that have English listed as an official language may be considered. or;

    3. You obtained an OET Certificate that meets the minimum scores set out below. This Certificate must have been obtained no more than 2 years prior to the submission of your application for registration. or;

    4. You obtained an Academic IELTS Certificate that meets the minimum scores set out below. This Certificate must have been obtained no more than 2 years prior to the submission of your application for registration.

    *For the purpose of language requirements, a post graduate course must be 3 years in duration or more. If you are relying on 3 years cumulative training in more than one post-graduate programme, this must have been obtained within a 5 year period.


    Acceptable proof of proficiency in the English language that must accompany your application;

    1. Obtained through qualification

      1. Stated on your certificate, supplement or academic transcripts.or;
      2. A letter from your University, with the following listed;
        1. your full name,
        2. the duration of the training programme and
        3. confirmation that you completed the entire programme, to include examinations, in English.
        You must submit an original letter on headed paper.

    2. 3 years, out of the preceding 5 years, practise

    3. Please note that the registration department will assess the information provided and make a judgement as to whether it is deemed satisfactory evidence of competency in the English language or whether you will be required to sit an English language test.

      1. a certificate of full registration from a member state, where English is listed as an official language, and
      2. a certificate from the relevant competent authority stating that you have been fully registered and engaged in full time practice for 3 years in the preceding 5 year period.
      3. Where (b) is not obtainable you may submit employer's references to confirm;
        1. that you have been engaged in the relevant dental profession to which you are applying;
        2. the duration of employment;
        3. the location of employment;
        4. the nature of employment (full or part-time post);
        5. confirmation that the work undertaken by you was done so primarily in English.

    4. English language test

      1. OET (in dentistry) Certificate
      2. Academic IELTS Certificate
      3. You must submit an original certificate and have obtained it no more than 2 years prior to the submission of your application for registration. You must obtain the minimum scores set out below:


        Modules OET (for Dentistry) IELTS (Academic)
        Listeningminimum score of Bminimum score of 7.0
        Readingminimum score of Bminimum score of 7.0
        Writingminimum score of Bminimum score of 7.0
        Speakingminimum score of Bminimum score of 7.0